Past Writing Prize Winners

2014 George S. Diamond Prize Winners

Academic Essay
(selected by Professor Emerita Carole Brown)

Winner: Cody Florindi“Identity Crisis: The Socioeconomic Hardships of Turkish Origin Citizens in Germany and their Struggle for Self-Identity” (written for POSC 245: Politics of the Third World)

Honorable Mention goes to Faith Brown“Basso Continuo in Italian Baroque Music” (written for MUS 281: Western Music to 1750) – and Brian Welsko“The Effect of Observation on Latency in Female Rats” (written for PSYC 335: Conditioning, Learning, and Behavior)

Poetry
(selected by Bob Watts, Assistant Professor of English at Lehigh University)

Winner: John Jesse McHugh“Stop”

Honorable Mention goes to Marissa Blose“Coming Down” and “The Clock and the Casket” and Kyle Apgar“Upon Finding a Body in Four Parts”

Short Story
(selected by a panel of alumni judges)

Winner: John Jesse McHugh“All We Can Do Is Run”

Honorable Mention goes to  Khera Rufino“Full-Time Mommy”

Personal Essay
(selected by a panel of alumni judges)

Winner: Cathy Griffin“River Rats”

Honorable Mention goes to James Zengerle“Reykjavik: I Didn’t Come Here to Sleep”


2013 George S. Diamond Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay
Steve Delturk for “Madonna Images and the Construction of Femininity in Modern Art”

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention
Caitlin Campbell for “In Such Manner and by Such Means”
Chelsea Mursch for “Encouraging Remyelination”

Poetry
Khera Rufino for “In the Woods”

Poetry -- Honorable Mention
Briana Van Buskirk for "Present for an Old Lover"
Khera Rufino for “Eavesdropping on Ash Wednesday”

Short Story
Kyle Vargo for “Gramps' Money”

Short Story -- Honorable Mention
Caitlin Campbell for “New Years Eve at the OQ"
John Jesse McHugh for “My Dear Acquaintance”

Personal Essay
James Zengerle for “Dad Died”

Personal Essay --Honorable Mention
Erica Konczyk for “The Cemetery of Our Memories”


2011 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay
Caitlin Campbell for "The American Pika: the Mountaintop Dweller Facing a Rising Sea" and Chuck Welsko for "Northampton County Enlists for War: July 1862 to September 25, 1862"

Poetry
Michael Watson for "Proof"

Poetry -- Honorable Mention
Sienna Heath for "Relationship No. 4 (19th Movement)" and "The Passing Below," and Anne Joseph for "In You"

Short Story
Francine Krause for "Eye of the Beholder"

Short Story -- Honorable Mention
Sienna Heath for "Leaving Julia"

Personal Essay
Michael Watson for "Almost Baseball Season"

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention
Caitlin Campbell for "The Home I Know: A Local's Love Letter to the Jersey Shore"


2010 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay
Rebecca Kolacki for
"Hearing the Music in Harry Potter" and
"A Fairy Tale of Mythic Proportions: Parallels between the Agamemnon Story and Classic Fairy Tales"

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention
Aaron Reid for "The Value of Faith in 'The Rich Brother'"
Katie Trinisewski for "Thoreau’s Argument for ‘Living Deliberately"

Poetry
Zachary Roth for "West of Hollywood"

Poetry -- Honorable Mention
Francine Krause for "Quarter-Life Crisis"
Laura Novick for "Eighty Cigarette Days"
Meghan Simone for "Rain"
Michael Watson for "church"

Short Story
Justin Sisko for "The Rock"

Short Story -- Honorable Mention
Zachary Roth for "4 AM."

Personal Essay
Caitlin Campbell for "Lessons from the Shore"
Michael Watson for "A Good Year, Man"

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention
Kanizeh Fatema Visram for "Walking a Different Path"


2009 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay
Rebecca Kolacki for “The Originality of Wuthering Heights”

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention
Jessica Jonas for “The Culture of Homeschooling: The Relationship between US Values, Public Education, and an Alternative Movement”

Poetry
Jessica Jonas for “Nursing Home Radical”

Poetry -- Honorable Mention
Michael Watson for “Milk”
Sarah Naumes for “To Coalesce”

Short Story
Sienna May Heath for “Tears of Rain”

Short Story -- Honorable Mention
Jessica Jonas for “The Sunset Window”

Personal Essay
Jessica Jonas for “Compartments”

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention
Sienna May Heath for “Tree Hugger”


2008 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay
James A. Blatt for “The Continuous Nature of Modern Educational Theory”

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention
Abigail Perrin for “Heroes, Gods, and Monsters: Competing Spiritual Discourses in Charlotte Bronte’s Jane Eyre”
Amanda Labib for “Antiracism in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn”

Poetry
Abigail Perrin for “Agnus Dei”

Poetry -- Honorable Mention
Jessica Jonas for two poems: “Harbored” and “Contentment”
Zach Roth for “The Prayer of Jabez”

Short Story
Jessica Jonas for “The Gardener”

Short Story -- Honorable Mention
Zach Roth for “Extracurricular Activities”

Personal Essay
Jessica Jonas for “The Island’s Heart”

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention
Gina Kim for “Sacred Sacrifice”
Abigail Perrin for “State Closest to Heaven”
Patrisha Kichline for “After Innocence”


2007 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay
Abigail Perrin for “Donne as a Chemist: the Incontrovertible Reality of the Body”

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention
Amelia Dietrich for “Chaucer and Boccaccio: Genius Aligned”
Jen Grier for “Governed by Sensation: The Sensian Way”
Brynn Wajda for “A Beautiful Collision: Alternative Modalities & Biomedicine”

Poetry
Stephanie Anderson for “Flounder Sestina”

Poetry -- Honorable Mention
Sachhyam Regmi for “Rain in the Life of  Widow” and “Anxiety of Influence” Erika Larsen for “Hello Morning”

Short Story
Abigail Perrin for “Newton’s First Law”

Short Story -- Honorable Mention
Krystle-Dawn Willing for “A Piece of Henrick”

Personal Essay
Stephanie Anderson for “Not Mother-in-Law”

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention
Amelia Dietrich for “Louisiana Winter”


2006 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay
Stephanie Anderson for “Many dragons, many problems: the effects of splintered political responsibility and the gap between official and unofficial action on water pollution and public health in China”

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention
Brendan Wright for “Distant Music: The Character of Gabriel Conroy and Feminist Criticism”
Amelia Dietrich for “Queer"

Poetry
Brendan Wright for “Sequential”

Poetry -- Honorable Mention
Alexis Vergalla for “Bestiary”

Short Story
Stephanie Anderson, whose two short stories—“Feels Like the First Time” and “Impermanent”—tied for first place.

Short Story -- Honorable Mention
Brendan Wright for “How Horatio Learned to Sing the Blues”

Personal Essay
Blair Zickmund for “One for the Record Books”

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention
Jennifer Gillard for “Top of the Sixth”


2005 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay
Rachel Hogan for “A Seat at the Table: The Overlooked Role of Women
in the Fight for Food and Drug Regulation in the United States”

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mentions
Kate Helm for “When the Mighty Fall: Okonkwo in Achebe’s
Things Fall Apart”
Regina LaCaruba for “The Microbiology of Bioremediation:
The Mitigation of Toxic Wastes and Contamination”

Poetry
Brendan J. Wright for “Flinch”

Poetry -- Honorable Mentions
Rachel Hogan for “Rope the Moon”
Alexis Vergalla for “small town in Massachusetts”

Short Story
Alexis Vergalla for “Sprain”

Short Story -- Honorable Mention
Sara Suleman for “Finding the Right Man”

Personal Essay
Sarah B. Wagenseller for “Why I’m Afraid of Zombies”

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention
Peter Cunha for “A Woman is a Soldier”


2004 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Scholarly Essay
Anthony Bisti, “Shakespeare’s Othello: Sinned Against or Sinning?”
Allison McBride, “Unique Experiences, Universal Suffering: Jewish Women in Auschwitz-Birkenau”

Best Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention
Brendan Wright, “An Analysis of British Feudalism: A consolidated definition and an examination of its origin in England”

The Best Personal Essay
Brendan Wright, “In the Long Grass”

Best Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention
Erica Heusser, “In Full Color”

The Best Short Story
Erica Heusser, “Stitches”

Best Short Story -- Honorable Mention
Nazy Madani, “The Modern American Dream”

The Best Poem
Billy Weber, “Psalm 40”

Best Poem -- Honorable Mention
Stephanie Anderson, “Belsnickle”
Emily Ralph, “Danny”


2003 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Scholarly Essay
Nicole Luisi, "Hate 3.16: The Ambiguous Nature of Religion and Its Influence over Hate"

The Best Personal Essay
Sara Suleman, "Paradox"

The Best Short Story
Amy Unger, "Sweet Adeline"

The Best Poem
Bill Trub, "Underpoem"

Best Poem -- Honorable Mention
Amy Unger, "Before the Frenzy of Morning"
Billy Weber, "Visceral"


2002 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Upper Division Essay
Jake Hallman, "Reality Bites--and Freakin' Hard"
Lauren Schwetje, "MysTori: The Prophet Amos"

The Best Short Story
Bill Trub, "Figs"

The Best Poem
Kathleen Gaige, "Oracle"


2001 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Upper Division Essay
Yasmin Aratsu, "Lighting the Oil Lamp"
Jill Wagner, "Life between Covers"

The Best Short Story
Amber Barron, "Chest Pains"

The Best Poem
Michelle Kane, "A Handful of Jokers"

Honorable Mention
Kristy Bredin, "A Norman Rockwell Life"
Lara Mammana, "I Remember"


2000 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Upper Division Essay
Amy Kingdom, "Asleep"

The Best Short Story
Rachel O'Donnell, "Sisterly Love"

The Best Poem
Yasmin Arastu, "Winter Walk"
Justin Arnold, "Edged in Stone"
David Barr, "Parade"


1999 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Upper Division Essay
Rachel O'Donnell, "The Second Reading"

The Best Short Story
James J. Cudney IV, "Survival of the Fittest"
Amy Kingdom, "Smile and Nod"

The Best Poem
Tara M. Stoppa, "Maternal Instinct"

 

Prizes:

George S. Diamond Prizes
Beck Shakespeare Prize

English Prize
The Erskine Prize
Zinzendorf Prize
Beck Oratorial Prizes