Full-Time Faculty

Dr. Hilde Binford, Department of Music Chair, Music History

Prof. James E. Barnes, Director of Instrumental Music

Dr. Joy Hirokawa, Music Education Program Coordinator

Dr. Larry Lipkis, Composer-in-Residence, Recorder, Viol da Gamba

Dr. Neil Wetzel, Director of Jazz Studies, Saxophone

Dr. Paula Ring Zerkle, Director of Choral Music

 

Special appointments

Suzanne Kompass - Artist-In-Residence; Voice

Sean O'Boyle - Artist-In-Residence; Composition, Jazz Clarinet, Recording Arts

Donald Spieth - Artist-In-Residence; Moravian College Community Orchestra

 

Artist-Lecturers in Music

Dr. Deborah Andrus - Clarinet; Clarinet Choir, Woodwind Trio

John S. Arnold - Guitar, Classical; Guitar Ensemble

Eduardo M. Azzati - Voice, Classical; Women's Chorus

Sarah Baer - Oboe

Andrea Berntsen - Accompanying

Ralph Brodt III - Trombone; Trombone Ensemble

Patricia Koch Budlong - Voice, Classical

Graeme Burgan - Accompanying, Salon Ensemble

Margaret Deak - Pre-Music Therapy

Dan DeChellis - Piano, Classical

David Diggs - Oboe

Hannah Doucette - Suzuki Violin

Inna A. Eyzerovich - Violin

Lou Carol Fix - Organ, Recorder

Anthony Gairo - Saxophone, Jazz Arranging, Combo I

Linda Ganus - Flute

Alan Gaumer - Trumpet, Jazz; Fusion Ensemble

Frank Giasullo - Piano, Jazz

Alison Gillespie - Celtic Fiddle; Celtic Ensemble

Arianna Goldina - Piano, Classical; Piano Trio

Lori Huth - Suzuki, Piano

Robin Kani - Flute; Flute Ensemble

Linda Kistler - Violin

Lou Lanza - Voice, Jazz; Jazz Vocal Ensemble

Steven Mathiesen - Percussion; Percussion Ensemble

Joseph Mixon - Guitar

Lauren Nicholas - saxophone

Tanya O'Brien - Voice, Classical

Kirk O'Riordan - Composition

Gregory Oaten - Voice, Classical

Rebecca Owens - Organ

Bram Rader - Accompanying

Gary Rissmiller - Drum Set

Paul Rostock - Double Bass (classical and Jazz); Bass Ensemble

David Roth - Piano, Jazz ; Combo II

Skylar Ruloff - Suzuki Guitar

Dr. Martha Schrempel - Piano, Classical

Kimberly Seifert - Bassoon

Audrey Simons - Cello

Peter Smyser - Guitar, Jazz

Larry Stockton - Non-Western Music

Dr. Nora Suggs - Flute

Nancy Terlaak Poot - Suzuki, Violin and Viola

Dr. Barbara Thompson - Piano, Classical

Dr. Debra Torok - Piano, Classical

Scot Walker - Bagpipes

Eileen Wescoe - Accompanying

Todd Williams - French Horn

Walter R. Wilkins III - Jazz Piano

Andrea Wittchen - Harp (Classical and Celtic)

Lawrence Wright - Trumpet, Classical; Brass Ensemble

 

Administrative Staff
  • William Bauman, Music Business Manager
  • Blair Flintom, Coordinator of Facilities
  • Ronald Haas, Outreach Coordinator
  • Rose Panik, MCMI Lesson Coordinator
  • Cynthia Rommens, Adacemic Secretary & Audition Coordinator
Emeritus Faculty

Monica Schantz, Richard Schantz, Dr. Paul Larson